notice of rejection new york cplrnotice of rejection new york cplr
[…] (b) Venue of Transitory Action Laid in Wrong County Division. (9) Upon the signing of an order to show cause and prior to the service thereof, the clerk of the housing part shall issue an index number. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". is verifying the claim and not claimant. (7) Where the summons for a hazardous or nonhazardous violation is served outside of the City of New York, the affidavit of service thereof shall be filed with the clerk of the housing part within 10 days after service.